Villafana v. Commonwealth of Virginia, No. 3:2012cv00141 - Document 15 (E.D. Va. 2012)
[…] Villafana v. Commonwealth, No. CL 11-6838, f 3 (Va. Cir. Ct. Jan. 5, 2012). On January 5,2012, the Virginia Beach Circuit Court denied the petition on the grounds that the relevant statute of limitations barred the petition. Id. U4 {citing Va. Code 8.01-654(A)(2)).2 Villafana did not appeal. 1"With respect to any such petition filed by a petitioner held under criminal process ... only the circuit court which entered the original judgment order of conviction or convictions complained of in the petition shall have authority to issue writs of habeas corpus." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(1) (West 2012). 2That statute states in relevant part: A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2) (West 2012).