Thompson v. Clarke, No. 3:2012cv00016 - Document 11 (E.D. Va. 2012)
[…] "Thompson contends that the evidence presented at his trial is insufficient to prove and [over control overbear (Mem. her Supp. will as the by victim] force, § 2254 Pet. In Virginia defined that Thompson threat, to or such domination overcome her intimidation mind . . and . ." "intimidation" is 14-15.) sexual "putting as exercised a abuse jurisprudence, victim in fear of bodily harm by The Circuit Court convicted Thompson of these two counts pursuant to § 18.2-61 (A) (i) of the Code of Virginia. This statute stated, in pertinent part: "If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness (i) against the complaining witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness . . . he or she shall be guilty of rape." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-61(A) (West 2009). exercising such domination and control of her as to overcome her mind and overbear her will." 665, 670 (Va. imposition 1985) . of Sutton v.