King v. Smith et al, No. 3:2012cv00012 - Document 53 (E.D. Va. 2014)
[…] Court corrects the and spelling, and capitalization, spacing, removes punctuation, emphasis from quotations from King's complaint. The Court believes WSVP" in King's submissions is short for "Sexually Violent Predator." Because King's Complaint contains many omissions and alterations, alterations for or ease of omissions reference, in bold. alterations appear in the Complaint. the All Court other notes all added admissions and Virginia, et. seq. was prosecuted pursuant to § 37.2-900 of the Code as a SVP. (2) . Mr. King was adjudicated to be a SVP pursuant [to] § 37.2-900, by an order dated November 24, 2009. Prior to being physically committed to the "Department" he was considered for conditional release as required by law. (3). Pursuant to § 37.2-909 (A) :[7] Placement of committed respondents: ". . . any respondent committed pursuant to this Chapter shall be placed in the custody of the Department for control, care, and treatment ..." (5) . On 11-24-2009, Mr. King was granted conditional release by the Circuit Court for Patrick County pursuant [to] the provisions of § 37.2-912 and § 37.2-913 of the Code. (6) . On 7-9-2010 Ramona Baliles, Parole Officer, signed a Petition for an Emergency Custody Order accusing Mr. King of ". . . violating Sex Offender Special Instructions F, L and U . . . ." 7 Section 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code provides: Any respondent committed pursuant to this chapter shall be placed in the custody of [DBHDS] for control, care, and treatment until such time as the respondent's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the respondent will not present an undue risk to public safety. [DBHDS] shall provide such control, care, and treatment at a secure facility operated by it or may contract with private or public entities, in or outside of the Commonwealth, or with other states to provide comparable control, care, or treatment. At all times, respondents committed for control, care, and treatment by [DBHDS] pursuant to this chapter shall be kept in a secure facility. Respondents committed under this chapter shall be segregated by sight and sound at all times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility. The Commissioner may make treatment and management decisions regarding committed respondents in his custody without obtaining prior approval of or review by the committing court. Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-909(A) (West 2013). She did not accuse that Mr. King violated any criminal statute within the Code of Virginia. (7). Pursuant [to] the Emergency Custody Order authorized by Magistrate C.C. (unknown) in Patrick County, Ramona Baliles commanded that Mr.