King v. Smith et al, No. 3:2012cv00012 - Document 48 (E.D. Va. 2014)
[…] (3). Pursuant to § 37.2-909(A): [6] committed respondents: committed pursuant to placed in the custody control, care, alterations, for or ease of and treatment ..." King's submissions is short Because King's Complaint alterations Placement ". . . any respondent this Chapter shall be of the Department for of omissions for "Sexually Violent Predator." contains many omissions and reference, in bold. the All Court notes other all alterations appear in the Complaint. 6 Section 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code provides: Any respondent committed pursuant to this chapter shall be placed in the custody of [DBHDS] for control, care, and treatment until such time as the respondent's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the respondent will not present an undue risk to public safety. [DBHDS] shall provide such control, care, and treatment at a secure facility operated by it or may contract with private or public entities, in or outside of the Commonwealth, or with other states to provide comparable control, care, or treatment. At all times, respondents committed for control, care, and treatment by [DBHDS] pursuant to this chapter shall be kept in a secure facility. Respondents committed under this chapter shall be segregated by sight and sound at all times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility. The Commissioner may make treatment and management decisions regarding committed respondents in his custody without obtaining prior approval of or review by the committing court. Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-909(A) (West 2013). added admissions and (5) . On 11-24-2009, Mr. King was granted conditional release by the Circuit Court for Patrick County pursuant [to] the provisions of § 37.2-912 and § 37.2-913 of the Code. (6).