King v. Smith et al, No. 3:2012cv00012 - Document 48 (E.D. Va. 2014)
[…] Instead, the record shows that, after King's arrest for a new felony charge, a magistrate ordered his detention in the Patrick County Jail. (See Stewart's Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss Ex. 3, at 1-2.) Moreover, the Fifth Amendment's "'requirement of a grand jury indictment is not applicable to the states.'" Robinson v. Stewart, No. 3:11CV63, 2012 WL 3151535, at *3 (E.D. Va. Aug. 2, 2012) (some internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Bae v. Peters, 950 F.2d 469, 477-78 (7th Cir. 21 1991)). population, 19, 2011. between his arrest on July 8, 2010 through September In King's view, section § 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code required the Patrick County Jail Defendants to detain King either in the VCBR or "segregated by sight and sound at all times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility," Va. Code Ann. King in § 37.2-909 (A), compliance with King argues rights. also and that the failure to state law violated his that his assignment segregate due as process jail barber violated his due process rights because it placed him in contact with inmates.