Brumback v. Beale, No. 3:2011cv00638 - Document 12 (E.D. Va. 2012)
[…] Louisiana, 406 U.S. 356, 362 (1972)) (emphasis in original). Further, "a federal habeas corpus court faced with a record of historical facts that supports conflicting inferences must presume even if it does not affirmatively appear in the record that the trier of fact resolved any such conflicts in favor of the prosecution, and must defer to that resolution." Id. at 326. This Court finds the evidence of guilt more than sufficient to meet this standard. The Circuit Court convicted Brumback of possession of marijuana while an inmate in violation ofsection 53.1-203(6) ofthe Code of Virginia.3 A conviction under § 53.1-203(6) "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence." U.S. Const, amend. VI. ¢a "It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility ... to: 6. Procure, sell, secrete or have in his possession ... marijuana." Va. Code Ann. § 53.1203(6) (West 2008). requires that the defendant (a) be a prisoner (b) in possession of (c) marijuana. In this case, Brumback did not dispute that he was a prisoner or that the substance found in his cell was marijuana.