Curtis v. Clarke, No. 3:2011cv00445 - Document 8 (E.D. Va. 2012)
[…] K.Y. would 1One rape charge was brought under section 18.2-6l(A)(i) of the Code of Virginia (against the will of the victim), and one charge was brought under section 18.2-6l(A)(iii) of the Virginia Code which prohibits intercourse with a child under the age of 13. 2One charge was brought under section 18.2-67.1(A)(1) of the Virginia Code, which prohibits sodomy where the victim is less than 13 years of age. One charge was brought under section 18.2-67.1(A)(2), which prohibits sodomy against the will of the victim. 3One charge was brought under section 18.2-67.3(A)(1) which provides: "An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and .. . [t]he complaining witness is less than 13 years of age. ..." Va. Code § 18.267.3(A)(l)(West 2005). One charge was brought under section 18.2-67.3(A)(3) of the Virginia Code, which provides: "An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and .. . [t]he offense is committed by a parent, step parent, grandparent, or step-grandparent and the complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 18 years of age ...." Id 18.2-67.3(A)(3)(West2007). 2 testify that she next recalls a time when she was in sixth grade, age 11, that she accompanied Defendant to deliver papers and that they pulled over on a dirt road within Spotsylvania County.