Auxo Medical, LLC v. Ohio National Life Assurance Corporation et al, No. 3:2011cv00259 - Document 24 (E.D. Va. 2011)
[…] Id. In considering such a motion, a plaintiff s well-pleaded allegations are taken as true and the complaint is viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Matkari, 7 F.3d at 1134; see also Martin, 980 F.2d at 952. Legal conclusions enjoy no such deference. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). III. DISCUSSION The sole issue before the Court is whether Virginia law establishes an independent cause of action for violation of the notice provisions set forth at Va. Code § 38.2-232. The statute states in relevant part: Every insurer, health services plan, or health care plan that issues a policy, contract, or plan of insurance or annuity as defined in §§ 38.2-102 through 38.2109 shall provide the policy owner, contract owner, or plan owner with a written notice prior to the date that the policy, contract, or plan will lapse for failure to pay premiums due. This section shall not apply (i) to policies, contracts, or plans of group insurance, (ii) where the insurer, health services plan, or health care plan, as a general business practice, provides its policy owners, contract owners, or plan owners with written notices of premiums due, or (iii) where the insurer, health services plan, or health care plan has furnished its policy owner, contract owner, or plan owner with written notice separate from that contained in the policy that the failure to pay premiums in a timely manner will result in a lapse of such policy, contract or plan. Id. The short answer is that § 38.2-232 does not create an independent cause of action, but Sup. Mot.