Moore v. Commonwealth Trustees, LLC et al, No. 3:2009cv00731 - Document 12 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] The FDCPA is intended to curtail objectionable acts occurring in the process of collecting funds from a debtor. But, foreclosing on a trust deed is an entirely different path. Payment of funds is not the object of the foreclosure action. Rather, the lender is foreclosing its interest in the property. 195 F. Supp.2d at 1204. In addition, nothing in the November 3, 2009 letter sent to the Plaintiff by the Defendant indicates that the Defendant was attempting to collect a debt. Instead, the Defendant was giving the Plaintiff the notice required by law, specifically pursuant to Section 55-59.1 of the Code of Virginia which requires that the foreclosure trustee “shall give written notice of the time, date and place of 7 any proposed sale in execution of a deed of trust . . . by personal delivery or by mail to (i) the present owner of the property to be sold at his last known address as such owner and address appear in the records of the party secured . . . .” Va. Code Ann. § 55-59.1 (2009).