O.W. v. School Board of the City of Virginia Beach, Virginia, et al., No. 2:2021cv00448 - Document 150 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986). In reviewing cross-motions for summary judgment, the Court will consider each motion separately on its own merits to determine if either party deserves 9 Moreover, the order cites to a provision allowing release to a “person, agency, or institution . . . having a legitimate interest in the case.” Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-301(c)(3); Order for Use and Inspection of Juvenile Records, ECF No. 113-7. This is the same standard used in § 16.1-305(4). 10 O.W.’s argument directly conflicts with the statutory language of Va. Code § 16.1-298, which states that, except in circumstances not present here, “a petition for or the pendency of an appeal or writ of error shall not suspend any judgment, order or decree of the juvenile court . . . unless so ordered by the judge of the juvenile court, the judge of a circuit court or directed in a writ of supersedeas by the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court or a judge or justice thereof.” See also Sasson v. Shenhar, 667 S.E.2d 555, 562 (Va. 2008). There has been no evidence presented to suggest the order has been suspended. 9 Case 2:21-cv-00448-EWH-LRL Document 150 Filed 02/14/23 Page 10 of 33 PageID# 2514 judgment as a matter of law. Rossignol v.