Doe et al v. Anthem Health Plans of Virginia, Inc., No. 2:2020cv00408 - Document 19 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] See §§ 1002(1), (3), (7). 2 Therefore, the statutory definition of “participant” does not aid in determining whether the Anthem Health Plan meets the definition of an “employee welfare benefit plan” covered by ERISA. 2. DOL Regulation – 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3 The Department of Labor promulgated 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3 to clarify the definition of “employee benefit plan” for purposes of determining whether a plan is subject to Title I of ERISA. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(a). 3 The regulation provides that “‘employee benefit plan’ shall not include any plan, fund or program . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the plan, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.” § 2510.3-3(b). Under paragraph (d), “[a]n individual is not a [covered] participant” if the individual “(A) [i]s ineligible to receive any benefit under the plan even if the contingency for which such benefit is provided should occur, and (B) [i]s not designated by the plan as a participant.” § 2510.3-3(d). Paragraph (c) provides that “[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse . This same conundrum applies to the statutory definition of “beneficiary,” because a beneficiary must be “designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8). 3 See In re Watson, 161 F.3d 593, 598-99 (9th Cir. 1998), for the conclusion that this