Doe et al v. Anthem Health Plans of Virginia, Inc., No. 2:2020cv00408 - Document 19 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Id. Indeed, the first sentence of the opinion clarified the scope of the inquiry: “The question before us is whether a closely held corporation that subsidized health insurance policies for several of its employees has established an ‘employee welfare benefit plan’ under [ERISA].” Id. at 445. Second, because the holding did not rely on the existence of the eligible-but-not-enrolled employees, the Fourth Circuit did not address paragraph (d) of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3, which narrowly defines “participant” for jurisdictional purposes. The regulation requires either designation as a participant by the plan or eligibility to receive “a benefit subject only to occurrence of the contingency for which the benefit is provided . . . .” 5 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(d).