Ononuju v. Virginia Housing Development Authority et al, No. 2:2020cv00205 - Document 61 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 21-22, ECF No. 43. Specifically, Defendants argue that “VHDA falls squarely within the ambit of the foregoing definition of a ‘Housing Finance Agency,’ as it is a public instrumentality created by the Virginia General Assembly for the purpose of advancing the initiatives outlined in the Virginia Housing Development Authority Act.” Id. at 21; see Va. Code Ann. § 36-55.27 (explaining that VHDA is a “political subdivision of the Commonwealth of Virginia with all of the politic and corporate powers as set forth in [the Virginia Housing Development Authority Act]”); Va. Code Ann. § 36-55.30 (identifying VHDA’s general powers).