Ononuju v. Virginia Housing Development Authority et al, No. 2:2020cv00205 - Document 61 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Am. Chiropractic v. Trigon Healthcare, 367 F.3d 212, 234 (4th Cir. 2004). The Court may also “take judicial notice of matters of public record.” Philips v. Pitt Cnty. Mem. Hosp., 572 F.3d 176, 180 (4th Cir. 2009). B. Discussion 1. TILA Claim TILA provides, in relevant part, that a loan servicer is required to provide borrowers periodic statements that contain certain information about the borrowers’ loans. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f). Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f)(1) provides that a loan servicer of “any residential mortgage loan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle, a statement setting forth” (i) “[t]he amount of the principal obligation under the mortgage”; (ii) “[t]he current interest rate in effect for the loan”; (iii) “[t]he date on which the interest rate may next reset or adjust”; (iv) “[t]he amount of any prepayment fee to be charged, if any”; (v) “[a] description of any late