Tube-Mac Industries, Inc. et al v. Campbell et al, No. 2:2020cv00197 - Document 111 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Ind. Com de Equip. Medico, 563 F.3d 1285, 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Plaintiffs argue that this rule should be used to establish personal jurisdiction over TranzGaz in the Western District of Pennsylvania, but the Court disagrees. As described in United States District Judge Robert J. Colville’s prior opinion, “the Federal Circuit has not applied Rule 4(k)(2) when faced with similar issues involving foreign patentee defendants who possess limited or nonexistent contacts with any individual state, but rather has directed parties to the availability of statutory jurisdiction pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 293.” (ECF No. 64 at 15.) 35 U.S.C. § 293 provides: Every patentee not residing in the United States may file in the Patent and Trademark Office a written designation stating the name and address of a person residing within the United States on whom may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the patent or rights thereunder. If the person designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if no person has been designated, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs. 35 U.S.C. § 293. Judge Colville and Judge Allen both found that the Eastern District of Virginia has personal jurisdiction over TranzGaz under 35 U.S.C. § 293 because TranzGaz is alleged to be an assignee of the Patent.