Riddick v. Watson et al, No. 2:2019cv00363 - Document 174 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Riverside Reg’l Med. Ctr., 43 Va. Cir. 13, 1997 WL 1070546, at *1 (Newport News 1997) (finding the defendant’s arguments in support of a motion to reduce the demand in the ad damnum clause “not persuasive given the court’s obligation to reduce any verdict above the statutory cap”); Va. Code § 2.2-1839(B) (instructing courts to reduce jury award against sheriffs and deputies in their individual capacities by the amount “in excess of the approved maximum coverage amount as established by the [Virginia Management Division]”).