City of Chesapeake Virginia v. Clear Sky Car Wash LLC, No. 2:2012cv00195 - Document 30 (E.D. Va. 2012)
[…] (quoting 1057, 1064 (4th Cir. 408 U.S. 421, 453 Cardoza-Fonseca, (1987))). While there are two exceptionally rare exceptions to this rule, it is generally only where a court determines that a statutory provision history. Id. ambiguous that it looks to legislative This Court finds that the plain language of the URA does not federal is appear to be right of action ambiguous on is created on the the issue of whether a part of landowners. Section 4602 clearly states that "the provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation;" Section 4651 is then against the states through Section 4655. However, for purposes of directly incorporated See 42 U.S.C. § 4602. completeness, the Court will nonetheless examine the arguments of the parties addressing the URA's legislative history.