Ramsay v. Sanibel & Lancaster Insurance, LLC et al, No. 2:2011cv00207 - Document 64 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Id. at 3. Finally, Plaintiff requests that the Court order the property sold to satisfy Plaintiff's judgment, if the rents from such property cannot satisfy such judgment within five years, or if such rents are sufficient years, to satisfy Plaintiff's judgment five order that those rents be applied to the satisfaction of Plaintiff's judgment. See id^ at 4.4 Defendants to respond to Plaintiff's motion The deadline for for execution has passed and Defendants have not responded thereto. under within Accordingly, Plaintiff's request appears to comport with the requirements Section 8.01-462 of the Code of Virginia, which provides: "Jurisdiction to enforce the lien of a judgment shall be in equity. If it appear [sic] to the court that the rents and profits of all real estate subject to the lien will not satisfy the judgment in five years, the court may decree such real estate, or any part thereof, to be sold, and the proceeds applied to the discharge of the judgment." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-462. the motions currently before the Court are now ripe for disposition.5 II. STANDARD OF REVIEW A. Rule 60(b) Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b) permits a party to seek relief "from a final judgment, order, or proceeding." R. Civ. proceeds P. 60(b). Fed.