-DEM Cannady v. Potter et al, No. 2:2010cv00633 - Document 24 (E.D. Va. 2011)
[…] II. Analysis A. Jurisdiction As an entity of the federal government, the USPS is afforded sovereign immunity unless waived by Congress. See FDIC v. Mever. 510 U.S. 471,475 (1994). Congress has waived such immunity under 39 U.S.C. § 401, which grants the USPS the power "to sue and be sued in its official name," and 39 U.S.C. § 409, which provides that "the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." See Global Mail Ltd. v. U.S. Postal Service. 142 F.3d 208, 210 (4th Cir. 1998). The Court therefore has subject matter jurisdiction over this suit. B. Failure to State a Claim A Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss tests the legal sufficiency of a claim. Edwards v.