Community Associations Institute et al v. U.S. Department of the Treasury et al, No. 1:2024cv01597 - Document 40 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Department of Defense, 583 U.S. 109, 128 (2018)) (cleaned up). Reading the CTA’s nonprofit exemption to include CAs would do just that, rendering the statute’s subparagraph providing an exemption for political organizations wholly unnecessary. That subparagraph—occurring immediately after the nonprofit exemption—provides that a “political organization (as defined in section 527(e)(1) of [the Internal Revenue Code]) that is exempt from tax under Section 527(a) of such Code” shall be exempt from the CTA’s reporting requirements. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xix)(II). On Plaintiffs’ reading, political organization would already be exempt, since Section 527(a), like Section 528(a), provides that a “political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.” 26 U.S.C. § 527(a).