Community Associations Institute et al v. U.S. Department of the Treasury et al, No. 1:2024cv01597 - Document 40 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Id. at 2-3. These board members do not have a different ownership interest in the CAs than their fellow homeowners. Id. For federal tax purposes, CAs are governed by Section 528 of the Internal Revenue Code. That section provides for taxation of CAs’ “taxable income,” which is gross income not received in the form of membership dues, fees, or assessments levied on CAs’ members. 26 U.S.C. § 528(b), (d). The law further provides that CAs “shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.” Id. § 528(a). B. The Corporate Transparency Act As part of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Congress passed the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2020 (“AMLA”). See Pub. L. No. 116-283, div. F, 134 Stat. 4547 (2021).