Community Associations Institute et al v. U.S. Department of the Treasury et al, No. 1:2024cv01597 - Document 40 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Section 501(c) lists a number of different types of organizations (29 in total) that are exempt from taxation under Section 501(a). And 501(a) simply grants tax-exempt status to all those organizations listed in 501(c) and 501(d). But CAs like Plaintiffs are not included among those organizations “described in section 501(c).” Indeed, they are described elsewhere, in Section 528 of the Internal Revenue Code. Stuck with this reality, Plaintiffs rely on a more roundabout argument in their attempt to shoehorn CAs into the CTA’s nonprofit exemption. They argue that Section 528(a), where Congress provided that a “homeowners association shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes,” 26 U.S.C. § 528, means that the reference to exempt organizations in the CTA should be read to include Plaintiffs. That is, the CTA is “any law,” and it “refers to organizations exempt from income taxes,” and so CAs should “be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of” the CTA. This argument cannot be squared with the CTA’s plain meaning, which controls here. United States v. Ide, 624 F.3d 666, 668 (4th Cir. 2010) (“When interpreting a statute, we first consider the plain meaning of the statutory language.”); BedRoc Ltd., LLC v.