Community Associations Institute et al v. U.S. Department of the Treasury et al, No. 1:2024cv01597 - Document 40 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] It further requires that an entity submit an updated report within 30 days when “there is any change with respect to required information previously submitted.” Id. § 1010.380(a)(2). The reports submitted must include each beneficial owner’s full legal name, date of birth, address, identifying number, and an image of the document from which the identifying number was obtained. Id. § 1010.380(b)(1)(ii). The Treasury’s final rule also provides additional explanation regarding the definition of a beneficial owner. Id. § 1010.380(d). The Treasury indicates that an individual exercises substantial control over a reporting company when she “(A) Serves as a senior officer of the reporting company; (B) Has authority over the appointment or removal of any senior officer or a majority of the board of directors (or similar body); (C) Directs, determines, or has substantial influence over important decisions made by the reporting company.” Id. § 1010.380(d)(1). 4 Noncompliance with the CTA subjects a person to both civil and criminal liability.