Community Associations Institute et al v. U.S. Department of the Treasury et al, No. 1:2024cv01597 - Document 40 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Id. This was to be achieved by “establish[ing] a secure, nonpublic database at FinCEN for beneficial ownership information.” Id.2 As a means of achieving this goal, the AMLA included as one part the CTA. 134 Stat. at 4604-4625, 31 U.S.C. § 5336. The CTA requires any “reporting company” to submit to FinCEN a report containing the name, date of birth, address, and identification document (such as a passport or state I.D.) of each of that company’s “beneficial owners.” 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b). The CTA defines a reporting company as a “corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is (i) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or similar office under the law of a State or Indian tribe; or (ii) formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States.” Id. § 5336(a)(11)(A). Expressly excluded from the definition of reporting entities are governmental bodies, certain financial entities, entities with more than 20 employees and more than $5 million in gross receipts. Id. § 5336(a)(11)(B). Two express exceptions are particularly important here. First, the CTA excludes any “organization that is described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue code of 1986 (determined without regard to section 508(a) of such code) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such code.” Id. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xix)(I). Furthermore, the Secretary of the Treasury may, by regulation, “with the written concurrence of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security,” exclude any other “entity or class of entities” that she has “determined should be exempt . . . because requiring beneficial ownership information from the entity or class of entities— (I) would not serve the public interest; and (II) would not be highly useful in national security, intelligence, and law 2 FinCEN is used as shorthand for the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network, a bureau of the United States Department of the Treasury. 3 enforcement efforts to detect, prevent, or prosecute money laundering, the financing of terrorism, proliferation finance, serious tax fraud, or other crimes.” A “beneficial owner,” in turn, “means, with respect to an entity, an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise— (i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the