First Kuwaiti General Trading & Contracting W.L.L., v. Kellogg Brown & Root International, Inc., No. 1:2023mc00001 - Document 31 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] No. 1-3]. On October 20, 2022, the tribunal issued and delivered a decision on the Article 30 2 motions filed on August 24 and 25, 2022; and FKTC argues that for the purposes of 9 U.S.C. §12, the three month time period within which to file its Motion to Vacate did not begin to run until the Tribunal issued and delivered its decision on the Article 30 motions on October 20, 2022. [Doc. No. 27] at 8. Section 12 of the Federal Arbitration Act states that “Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. §12. The Parties do not dispute that the Motion to Vacate the Arbitration Award was filed more than three months after July 26, 2022. Therefore, the issue is on what date the arbitration “award” was “filed or delivered” for the purposes of the three-month period applicable to the filing