Hoffman v. Bear Chase Brewing Company, LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv01443 - Document 56 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] The relevant statutory provision enacted by Congress provides that “[a]n employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees’ tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The relevant DOL regulations, in turn, provide that “the term ‘manager’ or ‘supervisor’ shall mean any employee whose duties match those of an executive employee as described in § 541.100(a)(2) through (4) or § 541.101 of this chapter.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.52(b)(2). Thus, DOL regulations define “managers or supervisors” as any employee (i) “[w]hose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof;” (ii) “[w]ho customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees;” and (iii) “[w]ho has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees