Marcus et al v. Dennis et al, No. 1:2021cv01085 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] In Abi-Naim, the purchasers of hardwood flooring alleged that their vendor attempted to deceive them by installing a lower grade material. 280 Va. at 38485. The purchaser plaintiffs alleged that the defendant had misrepresented the flooring it promised to install in violation of Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(6), which prohibits the “[m]isrepresentation that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model.” Id. at 361. The Virginia Supreme Court held in Abi-Naim that the VCPA provides “a statutory duty that exists independent of the [c]ontracts entered into between the parties to th[e] litigation” and that “the duty is ‘not one existing between the parties solely by virtue of the contract.’” Id. at