Marcus et al v. Dennis et al, No. 1:2021cv01085 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] The VCPA was enacted “to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public.” Va. Code § 59.1-197. “Supplier” is defined in relevant part as “a seller, lessor or licensor who advertises, solicits or engages in consumer transactions.” Id. § 59.1-198. The Code provides a litany of prohibited “fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.” Id. § 59.1-200(A). Among those practices are specific forms of misrepresentation related to the provision of goods or services, including “[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction.” Id. § 59.1-200(A)(14). “Consumer transaction” is defined as “[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”