Crawford v. Bailey, No. 1:2021cv00527 - Document 35 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] S^ Coleman. 501 U.S. at 753-54; Clozza v. Murrav. 913 F.2d 1092, 1104(4th Cir. 1990); Clanton v. Muncv. 845 F.2d 1238, 1241-42(4th Cir. 1988). A court need not consider the issue of prejudice in the absence of cause. See Komahrens v. Evatt. 66 F.3d 1350,1359(4th Cir. 1995). cert, denied. 517 U.S. 1171 (1996). Here, other than his assertion of actual innocence, Crawford has not established either cause or Section 8.01-654(A)(2) provides a state habeas petition challenging a criminal conviction or sentence "shall be filed within two years from the date offinal judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." Crawford's convictions were entered on May 24, 2004, and his direct appeal concluded on April 10, 2006, when the time for filing a petition for appeal to the Supreme Court of Virginia expired.