Barrett v. PAE Incorporated, No. 1:2021cv00107 - Document 33 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] At minimum, Plaintiff could have filed the FCA claims not requiring administrative exhaustion that she ultimately filed in Barrett II. Rather, Plaintiff delayed filing the FCA claims until several months after the Fourth Circuit’s affirmance in Barrett I. She also waited to file her NDAA claim with the DoS OIG until July 12, 2020—over a year after the Court’s final judgment in Barrett I.4 Compare Barrett I with Lee v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 187 F. 4 This Court notes that the applicable statute of limitations for whistleblower claims under 41 U.S.C. § 4712 is no more than “three years after the date on which the alleged reprisal took place.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(b)(4).