Ohene v. Zanotti, No. 1:2020cv00869 - Document 55 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Id. at 22. In light of these considerations, Respondents argue that the very existence of Petitioner’s children would have “tende[d] to influence” the decision in granting or denying his visa application process. This Court finds that Petitioner’s failure to list his children in his visa application was a material misrepresentation. First, the existence of a yearly statutory cap on visa grants suggests that children are material to the grant or denial of a visa application. 22 C.F.R. 42.33(a) further provides that “the eligibility for a visa . . . ceases at the end of the fiscal year in question” and that “[u]nder no circumstances may a consular officer issue a visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility.” If, for 15 Case 1:20-cv-00869-RDA-JFA Document 55 Filed 02/16/22 Page 16 of 22 PageID# 658 example, at the time of Petitioner’s application, there were two remaining visas available to issue for the fiscal year, and Petitioner disclosed his three children on his application, he would not be