Summit Community Bank v. David, No. 1:2020cv00137 - Document 59 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Id. at 6-9. The Court will address each of these concerns in turn. A. Evidentiary Support for Claims 6-3 and 7-3 1. Appellant’s Failure To Move the Guarantees for Claims 6-3 and 7-3 into Evidence Appellee argues that Appellant never moved to enter the Guarantees underlying Claims 63 and 7-3 into evidence before the Bankruptcy Court. As a result, Appellee maintains that Appellant should forfeit both claims because they have not met the Statute of Frauds requirement under Virginia law. See Va. Code § 11-2(4) (noting that for evidentiary purposes, a “writing [] signed by the party to be charged” is required “[t]o charge any person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another”).