Malik v. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 1:2020cv00091 - Document 37 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Coburn does not meet the requisite materiality standard that would allow it to be considered by this Court. The Social Security Act provides that the Secretary of HHS may exclude individuals and entities from participating in any federal health care program. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-7(a)-(b). Those that have been convicted of certain criminal offenses such as health care fraud generally must be excluded for a period of at least five years. Id. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(B). For other grounds enumerated in § 1320a-7(b), exclusion remains within the discretion of the Secretary, including for “fraud, kickbacks, and other prohibited activities” as well as making “any false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact in any application, agreement, bid, or contract to participate or enroll” in a federal health care program. Id. §§ 1320a-7(b)(7), (16). Within these discretionary exclusions, Congress has provided guidelines for the Secretary’s determination as to the appropriate length. See id. §§ 1320a-7(c)(3)(C)-(F); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b).