Malik v. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 1:2020cv00091 - Document 37 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] See id. §§ 1320a-7(c)(3)(C)-(F); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b). HHS has delegated the authority to propose and enforce exclusions to its OIG. See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.1(b). The process of noticing a proposed exclusion is well-detailed under statute. Before instituting any exclusions from federal health care programs, the OIG must deliver reasonable notice to the targeted individual, who retains the right to challenge the exclusion first before the Secretary and then before an Article III court. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1). As part of that notice, the OIG must provide the “basis” and “effect” of the proposed exclusion. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2001(a). The individual then has 30 days to “submit documentary evidence and written argument concerning whether the exclusion is warranted.” Id. If the OIG finds that the proposed exclusion remains warranted, it will send a NOPE outlining the “basis,” “length,” and “effect” of the exclusion. Id. §§ 1001.2002(c); 1001.2003(a).