Ortega v. Federal Bureau of Prisons et al, No. 1:2019cv00747 - Document 14 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Generally, the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) allows persons “suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the 2 meaning of a relevant statute” to seek judicial review. 5 U.S.C. § 702. But this review is foreclosed when (1) an independent statute precludes judicial review, or (2) when “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). Both of these exceptions to judicial review apply here. First, 18 U.S.C. § 3625 explicitly states that the APA’s judicial-review provisions “do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” Included in that subchapter is 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), see 18 U.S.C., part II, chapter 229, subchapter C, which gives the BOP the “authority to manage inmate drug treatment programs, including RDAP,” see Reeb v. Thomas, 636 F.3d 1224, 1227 (9th Cir 2011).