The Travelers Indemnity Company Of Connecticut v. Lessard Design, Inc., No. 1:2017cv01401 - Document 42 (E.D. Va. 2018)
[…] Thus, the statute invalidates an indemnification provision if: (i) the contract containing the indemnification provision is a “contract relating to construction[,]” (ii) the indemnifying party is a “contractor[,]” and (iii) the indemnification provision requires the contractor to indemnify other parties to the contract against liability for damage caused by the other parties’ sole negligence. 2 Section 11-4.1 provides as follows: Any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure or appurtenance thereto, including moving, demolition and excavation connected therewith, or any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction of projects other than buildings by which the contractor performing such work purports to indemnify or hold harmless another party to the contract against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property suffered in the course of performance of the contract, caused by or resulting solely from the negligence of such other party or his agents or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. This section applies to such contracts between contractors and any public body, as defined in § 2.2-4301. 4 Given these provisions, § 11-4.1’s purposes are quite clear. First, the statute is meant to promote construction and building safety by requiring each of the parties involved in construction to bear the costs for their own negligence.