Simpson v. Commonwealth of Virginia et al, No. 1:2016cv00162 - Document 27 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] The VTCA waives sovereign immunity for damages arising from “personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment under circumstances where the Commonwealth or transportation district, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant,” subject to several exceptions. Va. Code § 8.01-195.3. Those exceptions include “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an officer, agent, or employee of any agency of government in the execution of a lawful order of any court.” Id. The Commonwealth argues that as all of the actions giving rise to Plaintiff’s cause of action in this case were taken while attempting to execute a court order, and as Plaintiff does not challenge the propriety of the ECO, the subsequent arrest warrant issued for Mr.