ExxonMobil Oil Corporation v. Black Stone Petroleum Inc., No. 1:2016cv00148 - Document 17 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Exxon’s arguments are unpersuasive. To begin with, the amended complaint’s demand for compensatory damages, without specifically requesting pre-judgment interest, does not provide adequate notice to Black Stone or FDD Realty, as an award for compensatory damages will not necessarily include pre-judgment interest. Indeed, pursuant to Virginia law, the decision to provide for pre-judgment interest is discretionary. Va. Code § 8.01–382 (trial courts “may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence.” (emphasis added)).18 Thus, because an award for pre- “[D]efault is tantamount to consent to the entry of judgment, but this consent is effective only to the extent that it was duly informed.