ExxonMobil Oil Corporation v. Black Stone Petroleum Inc., No. 1:2016cv00148 - Document 17 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] These arguments echo those ultimately rejected by the Silge court. Indeed, the plaintiff 21 19 C. Exxon’s final objection is to the Magistrate Judge’s recommendation against the award of post-judgment interest. This objection must be sustained; the post-judgment interest analysis differs significantly from that applicable to pre-judgment interest. First, as stated above, federal law, not state law, governs the calculation of post-judgment interest in a diversity case. See supra Part II.C. Second, post-judgment interest on a damages award is mandatory under federal law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (“Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” (emphasis added)). As the Fourth Circuit has stated in applying this statute, “[i]n contrast to the district court’s discretion in the awarding of pre-judgment interest, federal law mandates the awarding of post judgment interest.” Quesinberry v. Life Ins.