Carter v. Officer S. Khan, No. 1:2015cv00572 - Document 24 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004). Devenpeck v. In other words, an officer’s “initial reason for making the arrest need not be the criminal offense that ultimately is supported by probable cause from the known facts.” Ware v. James City Cnty., Va., 652 F. Supp. 2d 693, 706 (E.D. Va. 2009). With these principles in mind, and viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Carter, the Court finds Khan had at least two bases to arrest Carter. i. Equipment Violation Khan had probable cause to arrest Carter for defective equipment in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-1014.1. This statute requires “every Virginia-registered passenger car 13 manufactured for the 1986 or subsequent model year” to be equipped with a “supplemental center high mount stop light” to be “actuated only in conjunction with the vehicle’s brake lights and hazard lights.” A “passenger car” is “every motor vehicle other than a motorcycle or autocycle designed and used primarily for the transportation of no more than 10 persons, including the driver.” Va.