Carter v. Officer S. Khan, No. 1:2015cv00572 - Document 24 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Minton, 177 S.E.2d 646, 648 (Va. 1970)). It was certainly reasonable for Khan to conclude that the truck qualifies as a passenger vehicle, given that it has no commercial markings, was being driven during non-business hours, and Carter was actually transporting a passenger that night. Therefore, Khan had probable cause to believe Carter violated Virginia Code § 46.2104.1 in Khan’s presence, which is sufficient to permit arrest under the Fourth Amendment. ii. Obstruction of Justice Khan also had probable cause to arrest Carter for violating Virginia Code § 18.2-460(A)’s prohibition against obstructing justice. That provision imposes a Class 1 misdemeanor when “any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-460(A). The question for the court is whether, the facts and circumstances “warranted a reasonable belief that [the arrestee] was, or was on the verge of, unlawfully obstructing [the officer] in the performance of his duties.” Coffey v.