Luzak v. Coastal Forest Resources Company, No. 1:2015cv00501 - Document 474 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Luzak's claims or breach of iduciary duty and whether he Commitee acted properly in concluding that litigating those derivative claims was not in the best interests of the Company. If so, the Company is entitled to have the Complaint dismissed under Virginia's Stock Corporation Act, Va. Code Ann.§§ 13.1-601 et seq.; if not, Ms. Luzak is entitled to assert those claims derivatively on behalf of the Company.4 Section 13.1-672.4 of the Virginia Stock Coporation Act provides, in pertinent part: A) A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if one of the roups speciied in subsection B . . has: . 1. Conducted a review and evaluation, adequately informed in the circumstances, of he allegations made in the demand or complaint; 2. Determined in good aih on the basis of that review and evaluation that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation; and 3. Submitted in support of the motion a short nd concise statement of the reasons or its detemination. B) . . . he detemination in subsection A shall be made by: 2. A majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more disinterested directors appointed by a majority vote of disinterested directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, whether or not such disinterested directors constituted a quorum. 4 For this reason, the dispositive issue is not wheher he Trnsaction was valid nd in compliance with all corporate law requirements, although the SLC's consideration of those issues is centrally relevant in determining whether it acted as required or the pposes of obtaining a dismissal of Ms.