Luzak v. Coastal Forest Resources Company, No. 1:2015cv00501 - Document 474 (E.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Luzak's derivative claims pursuant to Virginia's derivative dismissal statute, Va. Code. Ann.§ 13.1-672.4. 6 Under Section l 3. l-672.4(D), "the plaintif shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection A have not been met . . . . " Thereore, in order or the Company to be entitled to dismissal of the derivative action, the ollowing six elements must be present: ( 1) a majority of "disinterested" directors appointed the SLC members; (2) the SLC members themselves were "disinterested"; (3) the SLC conducted a review