Zemedagegehu v. Arlington County Board et al, No. 1:2015cv00057 - Document 44 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Compare Va. Code § 53.1-69, with Va. Code § 53.1-118 (“If it appears to the circuit court having jurisdiction that the sheriff or jail 13 superintendent has in any respect failed to perform his duties with respect to operation of the jail, the court may, after summoning him to show cause against it, summarily fine him not more than fifty dollars.”). Additionally, under the Virginia Code, the Board can file a lawsuit against the Sheriff for failure to comply with any requirements set by the Board. Va. Code § 53.1-125. See Notably, however, the Virginia Code does not provide any other enforcement mechanism, and if the circuit court deems the complaint “justified, it shall enter an order directing the State Compensation Board to withhold approval of payment of any further salary to the sheriff . . . until there has been compliance with specified requirements of the Board.” Id.