Zemedagegehu v. Arlington County Board et al, No. 1:2015cv00057 - Document 44 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 517 (2004) (quoting Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000)). The first question is well-settled: Congress unequivocally expressed its intent under Title II to abrogate a state’s Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. Lane, 541 U.S. at 518 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent 4 The Sheriff validly waived her immunity from suit under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act in count two of the amended complaint. See Constantine, 411 F.3d at 496 (holding that recipients of federal financial assistance waive sovereign immunity under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act). Indeed, the Sheriff does not seek dismissal of count two. 18 jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”)). Thus, the thrust of this Court’s inquiry concerns the second question: whether Congress enacted Title II pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority, i.e. the enforcement power in Section Id. at 517; see also Nev. Dep’t 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. of Human Res. v.