Feliciano v. The Reger Group et al, No. 1:2014cv01670 - Document 39 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] McLean v. United States, 566 F.3d 391, 396 (4th Cir. Therefore, Plaintiff’s claims for defamation and wrongful termination against The Reger Group are barred by res judicata. Plaintiff’s claim against The Reger Group for wrongful denial of employment benefits must also fail, albeit for a different reason. Virginia Code § 60.2-625 requires that a party seeking to appeal a decision of the VEC must file its petition “in the circuit court of the county or city in which the individual who filed the claim was last employed.” § 60.2-625(A). Va. Code The VEC and any other party to the administrative procedures before the VEC shall be named as defendants in such a petition. Id. The aggrieved party must file the action within thirty days after a decision by the VEC has been mailed. Id.