Hendry, Jr. et al v. The Georgelas Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv01455 - Document 26 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 248-249.) In this diversity action, the substantive law of Virginia, the forum state, applies to Plaintiffs’ claims, including the statute of limitations. Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 110 (1945) (“[I]f a plea of the statute of limitations would bar recovery in a State court, a federal court ought not to afford recovery.”). Assuming for purposes of this Motion only that Virginia law recognizes a cause of against based on Coram Non Judice, a two-year statute of limitation applies. See Va. Code § 8.01-248 (“Every personal action accruing on or after July 1, 1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued.”). Similarly, a two-year statute of limitation applies to Plaintiffs’ fraud claim. 8.01-243. 6 See Va. Code § Here, in Count One, Plaintiffs claim that the settlement they entered into with Georgelas in Chancery No. 87671 in the Arlington Circuit Court is void based on misconduct by the judges.