Washington v. Veritiss, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv01250 - Document 17 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] (See id. at ¶ 109 (“The terms and conditions of Plaintiff[’s] employment were governed by custom, course of dealing between the parties, past practice, company policy, oral representations, and/or an employee handbook, all of which constituted an employment agreement between Plaintiff and Defendants.”). Such a claim for breach of contract is governed by a three-year statute of limitation period under Virginia law. See Va. Code § 8.01-246(4) (“In actions upon any unwritten contract, express or implied, within three years.”). Plaintiff’s allegations that constitute Defendant’s alleged breach of the employment agreement all must 9 have occurred between October of 2009 and June of 2010 when her employment was terminated.