XL Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Truland et al, No. 1:2014cv01058 - Document 221 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Mrs. Truland previously moved to dismiss the fraud counts on grounds that Plaintiffs were barred by the statute of limitations. As this is an affirmative defense, the Court declined to entertain that argument at the motion to dismiss stage. (3/3/15 Mem. Op. [Dkt. 145] at 14-15.) Mrs. Truland appropriately renews this argument in her motion for summary judgment. The statute of limitations for fraud actions in Virginia is two years “after the cause of action accrues.” Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). Va. The cause of action does not accrue until such fraud is discovered “or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.” Ann. § 8.01-249(1). Va. Code Ultimately, the burden is on the plaintiff to “prove that, despite the exercise of due diligence, he could 45 not have discovered the alleged fraud except within the two-year period before he commenced the action.” Dunlap v.