XL Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Truland et al, No. 1:2014cv01058 - Document 221 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Id. (citations and internal quotation Among the provisions designed to “further ensure that the employee's accrued benefits are actually available for retirement purposes” is the requirement that benefits may not be assigned or alienated. Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). ERISA’s anti-alienation statute prevents a transfer of benefits provided under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (“Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”). This language contemplates that creditors may not garnish benefit payments to satisfy debts. See Guidry v.