XL Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Truland et al, No. 1:2014cv01058 - Document 221 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Thus, Dr. Truland’s pledge of his 401(k) account was valid. As to the 408(b) account, in 2012 Dr. Truland rolled over money from his 401(k) account and opened a 408(b) annuity account with Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America. (R. Truland Mem. in Supp. at 9.) Dr. Truland argues that federal and state law prohibit him from transferring any interest in the account. (Id.) Under 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(4), “[i]f, during any taxable year of the individual for whose benefit an individual retirement account [“IRA”] is established, that individual uses the account or any portion thereof as security for a loan, the 17 Section 401(k) states that such a cash or deferred arrangement “shall not be considered as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a) merely because the plan includes a qualified