XL Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Truland et al, No. 1:2014cv01058 - Document 221 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] This language contemplates that creditors may not garnish benefit payments to satisfy debts. See Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers Nat’l Pension Fund, Fund et al., 493 U.S. 365, 371 (1990) (stating ERISA’s antialienation provision applies to garnishment and holding constructive trust of benefit payments violated ERISA’s prohibition on assignment or alienation of pension benefits). It says nothing about whether an individual may make a constructive withdrawal of funds by pledging the entire account as collateral before the account begins to pay retirement benefits. Section 72(p) of Title 26 states that “[i]f . . . a participant or beneficiary assigns (or agrees to assign) or 29 pledges (or agrees to pledge) any portion of his interest in a qualified employer plan, such portion shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a loan from such plan.” U.S.C. § 72(p)(1)(B). 26 Loans from plans are treated as distributions from that plan. 26 U.S.C. § 72(p)(1)(A).