Zoukis v. Wilson et al, No. 1:2014cv01041 - Document 36 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Jail. No. C14-4051-MWB, 2015 WL 2254931, at *6 n.5, appealed. No. 15-2179 (8th Cir. May 29,2015) (internal citations omitted) ("While exhaustion ofthe DOJ remedy is not a prerequisite to a private right of action for non-prisoners under the [Americans With Disabilities Act], the PLRA imposes such an exhaustion requirement on prisoners.") Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff exhausted his remedies within the BOP; however, he did not exhaust his administrative remedies under the Department of Justice's ("DOJ's") regulations pertaining to claims of discrimination, 28 C.F.R. § 39.170. These regulations govern the administrative process surrounding "allegations of discrimination on the basis of handicap in programs or activities conducted by the agency." 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(a). The process involves a multi-layered review of a plaintiffs initial complaint, including an attempt at informal resolution and an administrative hearing, if necessary. Sqq id. §§ 39.170(d)-(k).