Zoukis v. Wilson et al, No. 1:2014cv01041 - Document 36 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] When considering plaintiffs BP-8, she reviewed Hill's treatment ofplaintiff, examined plaintiffs medical records, and concluded that he had received adequate treatment. These actions were consistent with her role as a supervisor, and were well within the bounds of the Constitution. Accordingly, she did not violate any "clearly established" right, and she is also entitled to qualified immunity. IV. Rehabilitatioii Act Plaintiff also alleges that the defendants discriminated against him on the basis of his disability, in violation ofthe Rehabilitation Act, Pub. L. No. 93-112,87 Stat. 355,29 U.S.C. § 791 ^ The Rehabilitation Act provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability... shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under anyprogram or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or anyprogram or activity conducted by any Executive Agency 14 " 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Becauseplaintiffhas failed to exhausthis admmistrative remedies for this claim, it must be dismissed.