-TRJ Gottlieb et al v. Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc., No. 1:2010cv01215 - Document 11 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] Id. at 1950-51. The plausibility standard requires more than a showing of “a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully”. Id. at 1949. In other words, "[a] claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id. III. Analysis The Virginia Consumer Protection Act (“VCPA”) was enacted with the “intent of the General Assembly . . . to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public.” Va. Code. Ann. § 59.1-197. Count 2 of the Complaint alleges violation of Sections 59.1-200(A)(6) & (14) of the VCPA. These sections make it unlawful for a “supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” to “misrepresent[] that goods and services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model,” § 59.1-200(A)(6), or to “[use] any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction,” § 59.1-200(A)(14). Both sections apply only to misrepresentations of fact, not opinion. 707, 712-13 (2001). Lambert v. Downtown Garage, Inc. 262 Va.