-JFA Broyhill v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 1:2010cv00905 - Document 26 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] Code § 26-5, which he states "creates a cause of action against any 'fiduciary' or agent who 'by his negligence or improper conduct' loses funds." PL's Resp. and Mem. in Opp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 15, fn. 11. Broyhill misrepresents the plain text of the statute. Va. Code § 26-5 does not create a separate cause of action for negligence; rather, it merely states how damages are measured in claims against fiduciaries, by providing that "[I]f any fiduciary mentioned before in this chapter, or any agent or attorney at law, shall, by his negligence or improper conduct, lose any debt or other money, he shall be charged with the principal of what is so lost, and interest thereon, in like manner as if he had received such principal." This statute does not create a separate cause of action. Broyhill fails to allege any negligent conduct on or after July 17, 2006, two years before he filed his first complaint. Moreover, he has not demonstrated that his negligence claim differs from his breach of fiduciary duty claim.