-TCB Cordon et al v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv00645 - Document 30 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] Thorne, 247 F.R.D. 89, 96 (E.D. Va. 2007) (“Stith is an individual and not a licensing authority; therefore she cannot pursue a private cause of action under CRESPA.”) As to the allegations of a violation of RESPA, Defendants submit that Count I must be dismissed because Plaintiffs’ claim is time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations.3 (Option One’s Mem. at 3); (PNC’s Mem. at 4-5.) RESPA's statute of limitations provisions vary depending on which sections of RESPA are alleged to have been violated. 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, 2608 of this title may be brought . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 . . . and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation.”) In this case, the alleged violation of RESPA and Regulation X occurred on or before the date of the settlement, April 18, 2006. (Compl. ¶¶ 33-43.) The Complaint was filed on May 20, 2010, which is more than four years from when the alleged violations occurred.