LeFande v. Moore et al, No. 1:2010cv00001 - Document 25 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] On January 25,2010, Defendants filed their motion to dismiss, arguing, inter alia, that: (1) Plaintiffs claims are moot as the Circuit Court Order has been processed; (2) even if Plaintiffs claims are not moot, the Court should abstain from deciding this case; and (3) they had the authority to refuse to process the Circuit Court Order if they believed it was illegal. On April 11, 2010, the Governor of Virginia signed into law an amendment to Va. Code § 19.2-13 (the "Amendment"), which provides that "the special conservator of the peace is authorized to use the Seal of the Commonwealth in a badge or other credential of office as the court may deem appropriate." On April 14,2010, this Court ordered supplemental briefing based on the Amendment, which the parties filed on April 30, 2010. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW A motion to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ.