Ferguson et al v. Ingoldsby, No. 1:2009cv00739 - Document 35 (E.D. Va. 2009)
[…] See Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496-497 (1941). Under Virginia law, questions regarding the statute of limitations are deemed to be procedural and as such are controlled by the law of the forum. Barry v. Donnelly, 781 F.2d 1040, 1042 (4th Cir. 1986). This Court will apply Virginia statute of limitations law. B. Count II Count II is based on the statutory extension of the statute of limitations for breach of contract based on a renewed promise to pay. In pertinent part, Virginia Code § 8.01-229 states: If any person against whom a right of action has accrued on any contract . . . promises, by writing signed by him or his agent, payment of money on such contract, the person to whom the right has accrued may maintain an action for the money so promised, within such number of years after such promise as might be maintained if such promise were the original cause of action. An acknowledgement in writing from which a promise of payment may be implied shall be deemed to be such promise within the meaning of this subsection. Va. Code § 8.01-229(G)(1) (emphasis added).