-IDD Nahigian et al v. Juno-Loudoun, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00725 - Document 207 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] Limiting Plaintiffs’ recovery to the amount of their personal liability under the BB&T note does not accomplish this. Second, with respect to the LLC’s role, it is undisputed that the LLC is a single-member, Virginia limited liability company, the membership interests of which are owned entirely by Keith Nahigian. As such, for economic purposes the LLC and Plaintiffs 9 are indistinct, irrespective of whether Plaintiffs and the LLC had any repayment agreement between them. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3(b)(ii) (Unless elected otherwise, a limited liability company is “[d]isregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a single owner”); Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1002 (“‘Membership interest’ or ‘interest’ means a member’s share of the profits and the losses of the limited liability company and the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets.”). Assuming, arguendo, that this Court were inclined to limit Plaintiffs’ recovery based on the amount they actually paid, any funds provided by the LLC ultimately were provided by Plaintiffs, as the LLC’s income and loss are passedthrough directly to its sole owner.