-IDD Nahigian et al v. Juno-Loudoun, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00725 - Document 165 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] In a suit authorized by this subsection, the court may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and equitable.” 15 U.S.C. § 1709(a). “A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller or lessor (or successor thereof) to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1709(b). 17 lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision.” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5). An “‘agent’ means any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision.” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(6). While it is undisputed that Juno as the seller of the property is a “developer” within the meaning of the Act, Ritz argues that, as the Plaintiffs purchased the property from Juno, Ritz could not, as a matter of law, be a developer or agent (“seller”).