-IDD Nahigian et al v. Juno-Loudoun, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00725 - Document 165 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1)(B). 15 If the developer fails to do so, the purchaser has the option of revoking the contract within two years of the date of signing. 15 U.S.C. § 1703(c). The purchaser's right of revocation must be acknowledged in the purchase agreement. 15 U.S.C. § 1703(c). There is no genuine issue of material fact that an ILSFDA Property Report was not furnished to the Plaintiffs and that the Purchase Agreement did not contain a notice of the right of revocation. (attached Purchase Agreement at ¶ 8).) (See P. Ex. I Juno is thus in violation of ILSFDA. 4. Remedy Under Section 1709 of ILSFDA, a court may order “damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just and equitable” including, “interest, court costs, and reasonable amounts for attorneys' fees.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1907(a)-(c).