-IDD Nahigian et al v. Juno-Loudoun, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00725 - Document 165 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] The Act defines “developer” as “any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or 7 “A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a) of this title. In a suit authorized by this subsection, the court may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and equitable.” 15 U.S.C. § 1709(a). “A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller or lessor (or successor thereof) to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1709(b). 17 lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision.” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5).