Rosario v. Wands, No. 1:2009cv00663 - Document 15 (E.D. Va. 2009)
[…] ConsultingEng'rs Corp., 561 F.3d at 278. In her opposition, Dr. Rosario cites three provisions of Virginia's long-arm statute, Va. Code § 8.01-328.1, that she argues confer personal jurisdiction over Mr. Wands: (1) Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1(A)(l), "Transacting any business in this Commonwealth"; (2) § 8.01- 328.1(A)(3), "Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth"; and (3) § 8.01-328.1(A)(4), "Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth." Because Virginia's long arm statute has been construed to extend personal jurisdiction to the full extent permitted by the Due Process Clause, the "statutory and constitutional inquiries coalesce into the question of whether [Defendants] had sufficient minimum contacts with Virginia to satisfy