Grunley Walsh U.S., LLC v. Raap et al, No. 1:2008cv00446 - Document 144 (E.D. Va. 2009)
[…] Jermar, Inc. v. L.M. Commc'ns II ofSouth Carolina, Inc.. 181 F.3d 88, 1999 WL 12 Those individual corporations are Kenneth M. Grunley Construction Co. and James V. Walsh Construction Co. 14 381817 at *4 (4th Cir. 1999) (unpublished); see e.g., Black's Law Dictionary 63 (8th ed. 2004) (defining "affiliate" as "(a) corporation that is related to another corporation by shareholdings or other means of control; a subsidiary, parent, or sibling corporation.")- Usage of the term "affiliate" in Virginia accords with these control-based definitions. See, e.g., Va. Code § 3.2-3200 ("'Affiliate' means any person or subsidiary thereof, who has, either directly or indirectly, actual or legal control over a distributor, whether by stock ownership or in any other manner."); Va. Code § 13.1-729 ("'Affiliate' means a person who directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person or is a senior executive officer thereof).