Russell v. Scott, No. 5:2020cv00184 - Document 33 (D. Vt. 2022)
[…] (Id. at 6.) As noted above, in a case involving both federal and state-law claims, state law does not direct the determination of whether a privilege applies. See von Bulow by Auersperg, 811 F.2d at 141. In any event, the cited state statutes do not prohibit the disclosures at issue in this case. With respect to Vermont’s Access to Public Records Act, the law exempts from public inspection “[p]ersonal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote, or discipline any employee of a public agency.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(7). This 13 Case 5:20-cv-00184-gwc-kjd Document 33 Filed 08/03/22 Page 14 of 21 privilege against disclosure also applies to “[r]ecords that are relevant to litigation to which the public agency is a party of record, provided all such matters shall be available to the public after ruled discoverable by the court before which the litigation is pending.” Id. § 317(c)(14). Therefore, by its terms, the statute does not prohibit the disclosure of an agency employee’s personnel file as a result of a discovery ruling in litigation.