Russell v. Scott, No. 5:2020cv00184 - Document 33 (D. Vt. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 24 at 4–6.) The DOC has not produced these documents on the grounds that they are confidential under DOC regulations and 28 V.S.A. § 107(b). (See Doc. 26 at 6.) The cited statute provides: Offender and inmate records are exempt from public inspection and copying under the Public Records Act and shall be kept confidential, except that the Department: 8 Case 5:20-cv-00184-gwc-kjd Document 33 Filed 08/03/22 Page 9 of 21 ... (2) Shall release or permit inspection of such records pursuant to a court order for good cause shown or, in the case of an offender or inmate seeking records relating to him or her in litigation, in accordance with discovery rules. 28 V.S.A. § 107(b) (emphasis added). As noted above, under this statute and its implementing regulation, an offender such as Russell who is seeking records relating to himself in litigation is entitled to those records according to the rules of discovery.