Russell v. Scott, No. 5:2020cv00184 - Document 33 (D. Vt. 2022)
[…] As noted above, under this statute and its implementing regulation, an offender such as Russell who is seeking records relating to himself in litigation is entitled to those records according to the rules of discovery. The DOC also argues that it must consider “the privileges afforded other victims unrelated to this single incident by 12 V.S.A. § 1614(b).” (Doc. 26 at 7.) The cited statute provides: A victim receiving direct services from a crisis worker has the privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing a confidential communication made by the victim to the crisis worker, including any record made in the course of providing support, counseling, or assistance to the victim. 12 V.S.A. § 1614(b). As an initial matter, “in federal civil rights cases . . . , whether a record is privileged is dictated by federal law, not state law.” Rossy v. City of Buffalo, No. 17-CV-937-WMS, 2020 WL 2833001, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. June 1, 2020).