Alexander v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2014cv00039 - Document 19 (D. Vt. 2014)
[…] (AR 44,297,366,678.) He currently lives in an apartment with his girlfriend. (AR 273,307.) Alexander has been married and divorced, and has no children. (AR 366.) Although he has worked in the past as a carpenter, painter, and at various prison jobs, he has no past relevant work experience for purposes of his disability determination because he held his last substantial gainful employment in 1987. (AR 30,281,367.) See 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a) ("We consider that your work experience applies 1 Dockets.Justia.com when it was done in the last 15 years, lasted long enough for you to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity."). Alexander has various cognitive and physical conditions. In addition to ADHD, he suffers from anxiety and depression. (AR 1189.) He has also been diagnosed with cannabis and alcohol dependence. (AR 371.) While he reports that he last used alcohol in 2006, Alexander uses cannabis daily.