Craft et al v. Covey et al, No. 5:2010cv00246 - Document 33 (D. Vt. 2011)
[…] Bassett, cited by the Covey Defendants, is not inapposite. There, the Vermont Supreme Court held that a judicial admission occurs only when there is clear and unequivocal ''testimony to a fact" that is made "for the express purpose of dispensing with formal proof of one of the facts in issue" which the testifying party has not made any effort to retract, qualify, or otherwise explain. Trotier, 174 Vt. at 521, 811 A.2d at 168-69. 6 . . . shall constitute a lien on any real property of a judgment debtor if recorded as provided in this chapter"); 12 V.S.A. § 2904 ("A judgment creditor may record a judgment lien at any time within eight years from the date the judgment becomes final[.]").