Roberts v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 5:2010cv00111 - Document 34 (D. Vt. 2011)
[…] If one or more "severe impairments" are found, step three asks whether any of these impairments meet or equal one of the listed impairments found in Appendix I of 20 C.F.R. § 404.1599. If an impairment meets or equals a listed impairment, then the claimant is deemed "disabled." Ifnot, step four asks whether the claimant retains RFC to do his or her past relevant work. Finally, if the claimant is unable to do prior relevant work, step five asks whether the claimant is able to do any job available in significant numbers in the national economy. Id; 20 C.F .R. § 1 "Disability" is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairmentwhich can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(l)(A). 4 404.1560(c)(2). Through the first four steps, the claimant bears the burden of proving disability. At step five, that burden shifts to the Commissioner to show that there is other work in the national economy that the claimant can perform. See Jock v.